Wp/dga/Ghana's Constituency Profile Contest 2023

< Wp‎ | dga
Wp > dga > Ghana's Constituency Profile Contest 2023

Ghana's Constituency Profile Contest 2023 | Dagaare Wikimedia Community

Template:Wp/dga/Align
 
Results of the 2020 Ghanaian General Election by Regions of Ghana.
Template:Wp/dga/Align

Timeline

September 1 – September 30 2023 Start for submissions: September 01, 2023 00:01 (UTC) Deadline for submissions: September 30, 2023 23:59 (UTC) Results Declaration: Declared on October 5, 2023 (Note: Result declaration is subject to changes and may be delayed subject to unexpected circumstances.)

Where to ask questions

You can reach out to us via dagaarewikimedians@gmail.com

Get interactive


Participate

How to participate?

Add your username in the participants' section by typing four of this ~ and publish!

  1. Alhassan Mohammed Awal (talk) 11:36, 19 January 2023 (UTC)Reply[reply]
  2. Joachim Yirkang (talk) 20:24, 30 August 2023 (UTC)Reply[reply]
  3. Zakaria Tunsung (talk) 13:06, 31 August 2023 (UTC)Reply[reply]
  4. Domo John (talk) 21:39, 31 August 2023 (UTC)Reply[reply]
  5. Bambaare Jacobson (talk) 21:53, 31 August 2023 (UTC)Reply[reply]
  6. Umar Asiya (talk) 22:40, 31 August 2023 (UTC)Reply[reply]
  7. ANTHONY DERY (talk) 00:16, 1 September 2023 (UTC)Reply[reply]
  8. Simon Aasing (talk) 02:39, 1 September 2023 (UTC)Reply[reply]
  9. Bagbin Joshua (talk) 09:11, 1 September 2023 (UTC)Reply[reply]
  10. Donzieh (talk) 10:15, 1 September 2023 (UTC)Reply[reply]
  11. Linus Konkor (talk) 08:01, 2 September 2023 (UTC)Reply[reply]
  12. Gandaa Deborah (talk) 14:16, 2 September 2023 (UTC)Reply[reply]
  13. Diabour Kpari Yenube (talk) 17:14, 2 September 2023 (UTC)Reply[reply]
  14. Yaw tuba (talk) 09:49, 4 September 2023 (UTC)Reply[reply]
  15. Orbelentus (talk) 13:00, 4 September 2023 (UTC)Reply[reply]
  16. .Kuukye (talk) 21:03, 4 September 2023 (UTC)Reply[reply]
  17. Nobaboma75 (talk) 12:31, 7 September 2023 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Competition Articles

Rules

  • Create/Expand an article to a minimum of 3000 bytes.
  • The Article should be created or expanded between 1st to 30th September, 2023
  • The article must be translated to a readable quality in the Dagaare language
  • References must be aligned with how the translated article is.

Awards

Wikipedia

  • 1st prize-Highest Contributor by bytes: GHS500.00
  • 2nd prize-Second Highest Contributor by bytes: GHS400.00
  • 3rd prize-Third Highest Contributor by bytes: GHS300.00
  • Top Female Contributor by bytes: GHS300.00

Disclaimer: Prizes are to be dispersed in a gift card or vouchers


Contest Dashboard Link

How to Participate in the article translation

The articles in the table are in two categories English, and Dagaare.

Open the English articles and translate the content to the best of your ability to its corresponding Dagaare version. Please, this might not be a word for word translation but at least closest in meaning.

Links to Articles
S/N English Articles Dagaare Article QIDs
1 Asunafo North Asunafo North Q4811877
2 Asunafo South Asunafo South Q4811879
3 Asutifi North Asutifi North Q4811949
4 Asutifi South Asutifi South Q4811952
5 Tano North Tano North Q7683714
6 Tano South Tano South Q7683715
7 Adansi-Asokwa Adansi-Asokwa Q4680635
8 Fomena Fomena Q5464918
9 New Edubease New Edubease Q7007079
10 Afigya Kwabre North Afigya Kwabre North Q107675766
11 Afigya Kwabre South Afigya Kwabre South Q61688159
12 Ahafo Ano North Ahafo Ano North Q4694906
13 Ahafo Ano South East Ahafo Ano South East Q55603355
14 Ahafo Ano South West Ahafo Ano South West Q55603356
15 Akrofuom Akrofuom Q4701650
16 Odotobri Odotobri Q7078327
17 Manso Nkwanta Manso Nkwanta Q55640993
18 Manso Edubia Manso Edubia Q55622097
19 Asante Akim Central Asante Akim Central Q61688173
20 Asante Akim North Asante Akim North Q4803553
21 Asante Akim South Asante Akim South Q4803554
22 Asawase Asawase Q4803661
23 Asokwa Asokwa Q4807573
24 Atwima-Kwanwoma Atwima-Kwanwoma Q4818854
25 Atwima Mponua Atwima Mponua Q4818855
26 Atwima-Nwabiagya South Atwima-Nwabiagya South Q30611695
27 Atwima-Nwabiagya North Atwima-Nwabiagya North Q30611694
28 Bekwai Bekwai Q4881682
29 Bosome-Freho Bosome-Freho Q4947436
30 Bosomtwe Bosomtwe Q4947437
31 Ejisu Ejisu Q5350142
32 Ejura-Sekyedumase Ejura-Sekyedumase Q5350158
33 Juaben Juaben Q28223417
34 Bantama Bantama Q4857186
35 Manhyia North Manhyia North Q55640991
36 Manhyia South Manhyia South Q55622043
37 Nhyiaeso Nhyiaeso Q7023394
38 Subin Subin Q7631335
39 Kwabre East Kwabre East Q6449938
40 Kwadaso Kwadaso Q16733742
41 Mampong Mampong Q16733832
42 Obuasi East Obuasi East Q48797813
43 Obuasi West Obuasi West Q48797816
44 Offinso South Offinso South Q7079629
45 Offinso North Offinso North Q7079628
46 Oforikrom Oforikrom Q7079764
47 Old Tafo Old Tafo Q7085182
48 Sekyere Afram Plains Sekyere Afram Plains Q55632819
49 Nsuta-Kwamang-Beposo Nsuta-Kwamang-Beposo Q61688267
50 Afigya Sekyere East Afigya Sekyere East Q4689244
51 Kumawu Kumawu Q6443671
52 Banda Banda Q25212634
53 Suame Suame Q7630460
54 Berekum East Berekum East Q55605235
55 Berekum West Berekum West Q55639304
56 Dormaa Central Dormaa Central Q55639598
57 Dormaa East Dormaa East Q5298058
58 Dormaa West Dormaa West Q5298061
59 Jaman North Jaman North Q6127712
60 Jaman South Jaman South Q6127714
61 Sunyani East Sunyani East Q7641757
62 Sunyani West Sunyani West Q7641759
63 Tain Tain Q7676171
64 Wenchi Wenchi Q7982337
65 Atebubu-Amantin Atebubu-Amantin Q4812981
66 Kintampo North Kintampo North Q6414331
67 Kintampo South Kintampo South Q6414332
68 Nkoranza North Nkoranza North Q7042615
69 Nkoranza South Nkoranza South Q7042621
70 Pru East Pru East Q55630716
71 Pru West Pru West Q55641508
72 Sene East Sene East Q55641720
73 Sene West Sene West Q55632850
74 Techiman South Techiman South Q7692202
75 Techiman North Techiman North Q7692201
76 Abura-Asebu-Kwamankese Abura-Asebu-Kwamankese Q4670647
77 Agona East Agona East Q4693337
78 Agona West Agona West Q4693339
79 Ajumako-Enyan-Essiam Ajumako-Enyan-Essiam Q4699979
80 Asikuma-Odoben-Brakwa Asikuma-Odoben-Brakwa Q4806950
81 Assin Central Assin Central Q55639216
82 Assin North Assin North Q4808892
83 Assin South Assin South Q16252046
84 Awutu-Senya East Awutu-Senya East Q55556584
85 Awutu-Senya West Awutu-Senya West Q55604569
86 Cape Coast North Cape Coast North Q55606579
87 Cape Coast South Cape Coast South Q55606580
88 Effutu Effutu Q5347532
89 Ekumfi Ekumfi Q97359176
90 Gomoa East Gomoa East Q5581219
91 Gomoa Central Gomoa Central Q55612788
92 Gomoa West Gomoa West Q5581218
93 Komenda-Edina-Eguafo-Abirem Komenda-Edina-Eguafo-Abirem Q6428296
94 Mfantseman Mfantseman Q61688254
95 Twifo-Atii Morkwaa Twifo-Atii Morkwaa Q7857919
96 Hemang Lower Denkyira Hemang Lower Denkyira Q16257524
97 Upper Denkyira East Upper Denkyira East Q7898606
98 Upper Denkyira West Upper Denkyira West Q7898607
99 Abuakwa North Abuakwa North Q61688137
100 Abuakwa South Abuakwa South